Health Care Fraud Attorney in Michigan
[…] - Billing each step of the procedure as if it were a separate procedure
- Accepting kickbacks for patient referrals
Some types of health care fraud can be quite subtle as well. For example, there was one case where Alzheimer patients were placed in a room every day to watch the same movie. On their bills, they were being charged for group therapy.
Potential Punishments for Health Care Fraud
Individuals convicted of health care fraud may be facing extensive penalties, including large fines and years behind bars. According to 18 U.S. Code § 1347, if you were found defrauding the health care system “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services,” you could be facing fines, imprisonment for up to 10 years, or both. Furthermore, because this type of fraud is associated with health care, and thus a patient’s well-being, there are aggravated penalties as well, including: