As you’ll learn below, for each theory, there are additional elements that the prosecution can use to ratchet up the penalties.
[…] But say the man worked a lot—long hours, frequent business trips, etc. And say the friend had promised before he moved in that he was done using meth (depending on the circumstances, the friend might even testify in the man’s defense). In this scenario, the man would have a strong argument that the prosecution cannot prove that he knew or should have known his house was being used to make meth.
Now consider the woman who provisioned the pop bottle. Seems innocuous, right? Is this really “laboratory equipment?” Yes. Under MCL 333.7401c(7)(b), “laboratory equipment” is defined as “any equipment, device, or container used or intended to be used in the process of manufacturing a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or controlled substance analogue.” So even a pop bottle can be “laboratory equipment.” But suppose the woman says that the partygoer never announced that he intended to use the pop bottle to make meth. In that case, the woman could argue—like the man putting up his friend—that she did not have the requisite knowledge.